Citation Award

The Citation Award provides an opportunity for collaboration with provincial/territorial professional occupational therapy organizations. A maximum of two (2) Citation Awards per province/territory may be awarded annually. The purpose of the Citation Award is to acknowledge the contribution/accomplishment to the health and well-being of Canadians of an agency, program and/or individual within each province/territory, who is not an occupational therapist.

Citation Award Nomination and Forms


Recipients

2016 Recipient


Technology for Independent Living (TIL) - Nominated by CAOT-BC and CAOT. This program comes to us from the BC Association for Individualized Technology and Supports for People with Disabilities. TIL contributes to rehabilitation by providing environmental control systems so that those with severe physical disabilities can independently manage devices in their home.

Arlene Morrison, Aboriginal Infant Development Consultant - Nominated by CAOT-BC and CAOT. Arlene is a knows crusader in First Nation communicties, working alongside occupational therapists to reach underserved families in a remote area of Northern BC, helping to coordinate services to children aged 0-3 years and their families in a culturally sensitive manner.

Dirk Silversides - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapiss and CAOT. Dirk has provided professional, prompt, efficient and cooerative legal services and advice to SSOT for eighteen years, enabling SSOT staff, volutneers and occupational therapists to work with confidence, for the benefit of Saskatchewan residents.

Department of Family Medicine in the Faculty of Health Sciences at the University of Manitoba - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT. The department of Family Medicine has demonstrated a strong and ongoing commitment to advancing interprofessional health care inclusive of occupational therapy for the health of Manitobans and Canadians.

Josée Lavoie received the Canadian Association of Occupational Therapists Citation Award on behalf of The Department of Family Medicine. Presenting the award is Lisa Diamond-Burchuk, Manitoba representative for the Canadian Association of Occupational Therapists, and Cara Brown, Department of Occupational Therapy faculty.

Mitch Bourbonniere - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT. Mitch has dedicated over 25 years to honing a theory driven and holistic practice to meet the needs of underserved populations. He is a proponent of involivng youth in occupation for the purpose of increasing resilience, thereby improving function, thus ensuring that disenfranchised youth have the opportunity to participate in meaningful occupation.

Dr. David Price - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT. As an early supporter of occupational therapy in Family Heatlh teams, David has provided longstanding leadership and support in his role as Ontario's provincial lead in prmary healthcare and as a champion of interprofessional primary care. His innovative contributions have been transformational to the province's ability to serve people more effectively and equitably.

Waterloo Region Suicide Prevention Council (WRSPC) - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT. The WRSPC is a vocal advocate for suicide prevention and promotes a community-wide strategy to reduce the incidence of suicidal behavior through public awareness, education, skill development and public health advocacy. The Council's support to families, caregivers, and communities in breaking down the stigma regarding suicide, has been both important and appreciated by the Waterloo region.

Mary A. Hache - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT. Mary volunteered for NBAOT council for 11  years, bringing her expertise as a coordinator for the department of education and early childhood development to the table in a manner described as calm and wise, savvy and witty, critical and respectful.

Marcel Cormier and Andre Chevarie - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT. Marcel and Andre are recognized for their diligent, resourceful work supporting patients in need of adaptive equipment at the Centre Hospitalier Universitaire Dr. George L. Dumont.

Hèléne Sylvestre - Nominated by the Ordre des Ergothérapeutes du Quebec and CAOT. Hèléne initiated a musculoskeletal injuries prevention program in vocational schools that connects occupational therapy students with landscaping students, in order for the latter to develop safe behaviours that reduce work-related injury.

 

Past Recipients

 

2015
Canadian National Institute for the Blind – BC/Yukon Division - Nominated by CAOT-BC and CAOT.
Matthew Scott - Nominated by CAOT-BC and CAOT.
Om Kochar - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT
Nine Circles Community Health Centre - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Dr. Gary Shady - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Ontario Stroke Network - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
change that can affect the lives of those at risk of or living with the outcomes of stroke.
Pamela Wallace - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Canadian National Institute for the Blind NS-PEI Division - Nominated by the Nova Scotia Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
vision rehabilitation services that are offered to people with vison loss in Atlantic Canada.
Louise Dauphinais - Nominated by the Ordre des Ergothérapeutes du Quebec and CAOT.

2014
British Columbia Coalition of People with Disabilities - Nominated by CAOT-BC and CAOT.
iHuman Youth Society - Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Parkinson Society Saskatchewan - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapiss and CAOT.
Dr. Gary Altman - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Karyn Lazareck and Sandy Sheegl from the Gaining Resources Our Way (G.R.O.W.) Program - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Dr. Samir Sinha - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The Honourable Mario Sergio, Minister Responsible for Seniors - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Ability New Brunswick - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The KV Old Boys - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Mel Fitzgerald - Nominated by the Newfoundland & Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.

2013
Dr. Anne Durcan - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Sue Boreskie - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Robert Leinweber - Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Calgary Association of Self Help - Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Dr. Mark Nowaczynski - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Sobeys Team Campbellton, NB - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Darell Mullin, Medichair Moncton - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Paul Hughes - Nominated by the Prince Edward Island Occupational Therapy Society and CAOT
The Canadian Red Cross of British Columbia - Nominated by CAOT-BC and CAOT.

2012
Mary Cox-Millar - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Vicky Olatundun - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Prosper Place Clubhouse -  Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Canadian Pain Coalition - Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Hope Cancer Help Centre Inc. - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Association of Family Health Teams of Ontario - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Great West Life Centre for Mental Health - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Le Service des installations metérielles de l'hôpital régional chaleur de Bathurst, New Brunswick - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Dr. Abdurazzak O. Atiyah - Nominated by the Nova Scotia Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Clary Stubbert - Nominated by the Nova Scotia Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Partners for Workplace Inclusion - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.

2011
The Canadian Mental Health Association, Saskatchewan Branch - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT. 
The School of Physical Therapy at the University of Saskatchewan - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT. The British Columbia Paraplegic Association - Nominated by the British Columbia Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The Fraser Valley Brain Injury Association - Nominated by The British Columbia Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The Autism Awareness Centre Inc. - Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The Canadian Working Group on HIV and Rehabilitation - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Harold Dykeman and Frank Harriott - Nominated by The New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The East Coast Forensic Hospital’s Housekeeping staff - Nominated by the Nova Scotia Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Stella Burry Community Services - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.

2010
Iris Court Project of the Schizophrenia Society of Alberta - Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Ron Wickman - Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The Kinsmen Telemiracle Foundation - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Carrie McComber - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Neil MacHutchon - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Grace Galezowski - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The Mental Health Commission of Canada Workforce Advisory Committee - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT .
Dr. Joshua Tepper - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Sharon R. Beesley Gainforth - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Patti Melanson - Nominated by the Nova Scotia Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The Newfoundland and Labrador Workplace Health Safety and Compensation Commission - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.

2009
Karen Williams- Nominated by Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
Eleanor Chornoboy - Nominated by Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
Helen Henderson - Nominated by Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists.
Millie Graham - Nominated by Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists.
The Maintenance Departments River Valley Health - Nominated by New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists.
The Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada, Calgary Chapter - Nominated by Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists.
The Cycle to Walk Campaign and Ramesh Ferris - Nominated by Association of Yukon Occupational Therapists.
The Newfoundland & Labrador Housing Corporation - Nominated by Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.

2008
Yukon Council on Disability - Nominated by Association of Yukon Occupational Therapists
Dan Cooper - Nominated by Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists.
Ron Knaus - Nominated by Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists.
Darlene McPherson - Nominated by Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
Manitoba Riding for the Disabled Association - Nominated by Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
Canadian Mental Health Association, Ontario Branch - Nominated by Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists.
Centre d’Action en Prévention et Réadaptation de l’Incapacité au travail - Nominated by the Ordre des ergothérapeutes du Québec.
Ruth Carter - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists.
Lynde Harding - Nominated by Nova Scotia Society of Occupational Therapists.
Lake City Employment Services Association - Nominated by Nova Scotia Society of Occupational Therapists.
Ruth Phillips - Nominated by the Prince Edward Island Occupational Therapy Society.
Cheryl Power - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.

2007
Lynnda Berg - Nominated by Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists.
Manitoba Schizophrenia Society - Nominated by Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
The Ontario Brain Injury Association - Nominated by Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists.
River Valley Obedience and Field Trial Club Inc. - Nominated by New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists.
Edmonton Institution for Women - Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists.
Janet McGrath Kelly - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.
Greg Hussey - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.

2006
Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada (Manitoba Division) - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
The Arthritis Society (Ontario Division) - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists.
Tetra Society of North America (Fredericton Chapter) -Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists.
Dr. Colleen O’Connell - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists.
Ian Denison - Nominated by the British Columbia Society of Occupational Therapists.
Elaine Caswell - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists

2005
Réjean Hébert - Nominated by the Ordre des ergothérapeutes du Québec.
Heart and Stroke Foundation of Ontario - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists.
Nora Jenkins - Nominated by the Prince Edward Island Occupational Therapy Society.
Independent Living Resource Centre (ILRC) - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.
Family and Child Care Connections - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.

2004
B.C. Children’s Hospital Orthopaedic Department: Dr. Stephen Tredwell, Department Head, Dr. Richard Beauchamp, Dr. Kenneth Brown, Dr. Michael Bell, Dr. Christopher Reilly, Dr. Christine Alvarez, Dr. Kishore Mulpuri - Nominated by the British Columbia Society of Occupational Therapists.
Dirk Kos - Nominated by the Alberta Association of Occupational Therapists.
Daybreak Parent Child Centre - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.

2003
Donna and Rudy Cornet - Nominated by the Alberta Association of Registered Occupational Therapists.
Dr. M.F. Whitfield - Nominated by the British Columbia Society of Occupational Therapists.
Pat Burgess - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists.
Newfoundland Chapter of the Tetra Society of North America - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.
David Lepofsky - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists.
Rian Tannahill - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists.
Kinsmen Foundation of Saskatchewan - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists.
Royal Canadian Legion Ladies’ Auxiliary - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
Randy Dickinson - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists.
Electronic & Mechanical Assistive Technologies Section, Winnipeg Health Sciences Centre - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
Marjorie Wood - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.

2002
Randy Dickinson - Nominated by CAOT and the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists.
Electronic & Mechanical Assistive Technologies Section, Winnipeg Health Sciences Centre - Nominated by CAOT and the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
Marjorie Wood - Nominated by CAOT and the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.

2001
Newfoundland Society for the Physically Disabled - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.

2000
Martin Johnson, Fire Fighters of Manitoba - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
Kirian Gushue - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.
Liz Baile - Nominated by the Northern Association of Occupational Therapists.

Copyright 2016 Canadian Association of Occupational Therapists
powered by in1touch
100-34 Colonnade Road
Ottawa, ON K2E 7J6 Canada