Citation Award

The Citation Award provides an opportunity for collaboration with provincial/territorial professional occupational therapy organizations. A maximum of two (2) Citation Awards per province/territory may be awarded annually. The purpose of the Citation Award is to acknowledge the contribution/accomplishment to the health and well-being of Canadians of an agency, program and/or individual within each province/territory, who is not an occupational therapist.

Citation Award Nomination and Forms

Award nomination deadline is December 1st.

Recipients

2017 Recipients

Motion Specialties - Nominated by CAOT-BC and CAOT. 
Roy Grieve - Nominated by CAOT-BC and CAOT.  
Criss Wiercinski - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapiss and CAOT.  
Doug Elliot - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapiss and CAOT.  
Bonnie Tinker - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.  
Jodi Pluchinski - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.  
Luke Anderson, StopGap Foundation - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.  
Maayan Ziv, AccessNOW - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.  
Stan Cassidy Foundation - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.  
Dr. Raymond Perrault - Nominated by CAOT-QC and CAOT 

Past Recipients

2016

Technology for Independent Living (TIL) - Nominated by CAOT-BC and CAOT. 
Arlene Morrison, Aboriginal Infant Development Consultant - Nominated by CAOT-BC and CAOT. 
Dirk Silversides - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapiss and CAOT. 
Department of Family Medicine in the Faculty of Health Sciences at the University of Manitoba - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT. 
Mitch Bourbonniere - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT. 
Dr. David Price - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT. 
Waterloo Region Suicide Prevention Council (WRSPC) - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT. 
Mary A. Hache - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT. 
Marcel Cormier and Andre Chevarie - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT. 
Hèléne Sylvestre - Nominated by the Ordre des Ergothérapeutes du Quebec and CAOT. 

2015
Canadian National Institute for the Blind – BC/Yukon Division - Nominated by CAOT-BC and CAOT.
Matthew Scott - Nominated by CAOT-BC and CAOT.
Om Kochar - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT
Nine Circles Community Health Centre - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Dr. Gary Shady - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Ontario Stroke Network - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
change that can affect the lives of those at risk of or living with the outcomes of stroke.
Pamela Wallace - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Canadian National Institute for the Blind NS-PEI Division - Nominated by the Nova Scotia Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
vision rehabilitation services that are offered to people with vison loss in Atlantic Canada.
Louise Dauphinais - Nominated by the Ordre des Ergothérapeutes du Quebec and CAOT.

2014
British Columbia Coalition of People with Disabilities - Nominated by CAOT-BC and CAOT.
iHuman Youth Society - Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Parkinson Society Saskatchewan - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapiss and CAOT.
Dr. Gary Altman - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Karyn Lazareck and Sandy Sheegl from the Gaining Resources Our Way (G.R.O.W.) Program - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Dr. Samir Sinha - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The Honourable Mario Sergio, Minister Responsible for Seniors - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Ability New Brunswick - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The KV Old Boys - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Mel Fitzgerald - Nominated by the Newfoundland & Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.

2013
Dr. Anne Durcan - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Sue Boreskie - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Robert Leinweber - Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Calgary Association of Self Help - Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Dr. Mark Nowaczynski - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Sobeys Team Campbellton, NB - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Darell Mullin, Medichair Moncton - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Paul Hughes - Nominated by the Prince Edward Island Occupational Therapy Society and CAOT
The Canadian Red Cross of British Columbia - Nominated by CAOT-BC and CAOT.

2012
Mary Cox-Millar - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Vicky Olatundun - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Prosper Place Clubhouse -  Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Canadian Pain Coalition - Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Hope Cancer Help Centre Inc. - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Association of Family Health Teams of Ontario - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Great West Life Centre for Mental Health - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Le Service des installations metérielles de l'hôpital régional chaleur de Bathurst, New Brunswick - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Dr. Abdurazzak O. Atiyah - Nominated by the Nova Scotia Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Clary Stubbert - Nominated by the Nova Scotia Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Partners for Workplace Inclusion - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.

2011
The Canadian Mental Health Association, Saskatchewan Branch - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT. 
The School of Physical Therapy at the University of Saskatchewan - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT. The British Columbia Paraplegic Association - Nominated by the British Columbia Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The Fraser Valley Brain Injury Association - Nominated by The British Columbia Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The Autism Awareness Centre Inc. - Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The Canadian Working Group on HIV and Rehabilitation - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Harold Dykeman and Frank Harriott - Nominated by The New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The East Coast Forensic Hospital’s Housekeeping staff - Nominated by the Nova Scotia Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Stella Burry Community Services - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.

2010
Iris Court Project of the Schizophrenia Society of Alberta - Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Ron Wickman - Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The Kinsmen Telemiracle Foundation - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Carrie McComber - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Neil MacHutchon - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Grace Galezowski - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The Mental Health Commission of Canada Workforce Advisory Committee - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT .
Dr. Joshua Tepper - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Sharon R. Beesley Gainforth - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
Patti Melanson - Nominated by the Nova Scotia Society of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.
The Newfoundland and Labrador Workplace Health Safety and Compensation Commission - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists and CAOT.

2009
Karen Williams- Nominated by Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
Eleanor Chornoboy - Nominated by Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
Helen Henderson - Nominated by Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists.
Millie Graham - Nominated by Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists.
The Maintenance Departments River Valley Health - Nominated by New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists.
The Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada, Calgary Chapter - Nominated by Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists.
The Cycle to Walk Campaign and Ramesh Ferris - Nominated by Association of Yukon Occupational Therapists.
The Newfoundland & Labrador Housing Corporation - Nominated by Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.

2008
Yukon Council on Disability - Nominated by Association of Yukon Occupational Therapists
Dan Cooper - Nominated by Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists.
Ron Knaus - Nominated by Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists.
Darlene McPherson - Nominated by Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
Manitoba Riding for the Disabled Association - Nominated by Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
Canadian Mental Health Association, Ontario Branch - Nominated by Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists.
Centre d’Action en Prévention et Réadaptation de l’Incapacité au travail - Nominated by the Ordre des ergothérapeutes du Québec.
Ruth Carter - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists.
Lynde Harding - Nominated by Nova Scotia Society of Occupational Therapists.
Lake City Employment Services Association - Nominated by Nova Scotia Society of Occupational Therapists.
Ruth Phillips - Nominated by the Prince Edward Island Occupational Therapy Society.
Cheryl Power - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.

2007
Lynnda Berg - Nominated by Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists.
Manitoba Schizophrenia Society - Nominated by Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
The Ontario Brain Injury Association - Nominated by Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists.
River Valley Obedience and Field Trial Club Inc. - Nominated by New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists.
Edmonton Institution for Women - Nominated by the Society of Alberta Occupational Therapists.
Janet McGrath Kelly - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.
Greg Hussey - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.

2006
Multiple Sclerosis Society of Canada (Manitoba Division) - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
The Arthritis Society (Ontario Division) - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists.
Tetra Society of North America (Fredericton Chapter) -Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists.
Dr. Colleen O’Connell - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists.
Ian Denison - Nominated by the British Columbia Society of Occupational Therapists.
Elaine Caswell - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists

2005
Réjean Hébert - Nominated by the Ordre des ergothérapeutes du Québec.
Heart and Stroke Foundation of Ontario - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists.
Nora Jenkins - Nominated by the Prince Edward Island Occupational Therapy Society.
Independent Living Resource Centre (ILRC) - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.
Family and Child Care Connections - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.

2004
B.C. Children’s Hospital Orthopaedic Department: Dr. Stephen Tredwell, Department Head, Dr. Richard Beauchamp, Dr. Kenneth Brown, Dr. Michael Bell, Dr. Christopher Reilly, Dr. Christine Alvarez, Dr. Kishore Mulpuri - Nominated by the British Columbia Society of Occupational Therapists.
Dirk Kos - Nominated by the Alberta Association of Occupational Therapists.
Daybreak Parent Child Centre - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.

2003
Donna and Rudy Cornet - Nominated by the Alberta Association of Registered Occupational Therapists.
Dr. M.F. Whitfield - Nominated by the British Columbia Society of Occupational Therapists.
Pat Burgess - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists.
Newfoundland Chapter of the Tetra Society of North America - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.
David Lepofsky - Nominated by the Ontario Society of Occupational Therapists.
Rian Tannahill - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists.
Kinsmen Foundation of Saskatchewan - Nominated by the Saskatchewan Society of Occupational Therapists.
Royal Canadian Legion Ladies’ Auxiliary - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
Randy Dickinson - Nominated by the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists.
Electronic & Mechanical Assistive Technologies Section, Winnipeg Health Sciences Centre - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
Marjorie Wood - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.

2002
Randy Dickinson - Nominated by CAOT and the New Brunswick Association of Occupational Therapists.
Electronic & Mechanical Assistive Technologies Section, Winnipeg Health Sciences Centre - Nominated by CAOT and the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
Marjorie Wood - Nominated by CAOT and the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.

2001
Newfoundland Society for the Physically Disabled - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.

2000
Martin Johnson, Fire Fighters of Manitoba - Nominated by the Manitoba Society of Occupational Therapists.
Kirian Gushue - Nominated by the Newfoundland and Labrador Association of Occupational Therapists.
Liz Baile - Nominated by the Northern Association of Occupational Therapists.

Copyright 2016 Canadian Association of Occupational Therapists
powered by in1touch
100-34 Colonnade Road
Ottawa, ON K2E 7J6 Canada